Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 07' LR vehicle fault message

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    WY
    Posts
    49

    07' LR vehicle fault message

    So my 07' LR3 HSE started unlocking the doors while driving and displaying this on the radio screen. I decided to replace the battery since it was 5 years old and when tested it was weak. I also replaced the brake light switch. Thought the problem was solved because it was fine for a few days and then while driving today it did the same thing. Any suggestions?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    WY
    Posts
    49
    Also today when I went to start it after driving it the doors started locking and unlocking as soon as I put the key in. When I tried to start it nothing happened. It was like a low battery but none of the lights dimmed or went out. It was like the ignition switch was dead. I removed the key and tried starting it several times and after about 3-4 times of doing this it started right up. Also are clusters from all LR3's the same? I was told from a company that specializes in LR parts that the 07' instrument clusters can't be flashed or reprogrammed to work and a new one is required.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Blackall Range SE Queensland Australia
    Posts
    334
    The instrument cluster ( binnacle ) can't be reflashed . Also it can be altered from imperial info to metric ( rectangular info box between main dials ) , but then remains like that !
    There are a few design quirks . Have you disconnected the battery leads and touched them together for a minute or so to drain the system ? That worked for some in the past .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    WY
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by neil p View Post
    The instrument cluster ( binnacle ) can't be reflashed . Also it can be altered from imperial info to metric ( rectangular info box between main dials ) , but then remains like that !
    There are a few design quirks . Have you disconnected the battery leads and touched them together for a minute or so to drain the system ? That worked for some in the past .
    I tried that and it didn't work. I'll post back after I install the instrument cluster.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    WY
    Posts
    49
    Update: I purchased a used cluster from eBay. It was a 05'-06' cluster even though mine is a 07'. I purchased the fast lane service from GAP and installed the cluster using my IIDTool without any problems. The only thing is you need to purchase a cluster with lower mileage than your current one as they can only increase the mileage and not lower it when flashing the cluster. It's been installed about a week now and it seems to have solved my problems. I'll report back if anything changes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    88
    What is GAP?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •